Delhi Assembly Committees

Delhi Legislative Assembly
National Capital Territory Of Delhi
Composition Of House Committees
2018 - 2019

I BUSINESS ADVISORY COMMITTEE
1. HON’BLE SPEAKER CHAIRMAN
2. HON’BLE DEPUTY SPEAKER
3. SHRI JAGDEEP SINGH
4. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA
5. SHRI SHIV CHARAN GOEL
6. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
7. SHRI SOM DUTT
8. SHRI VIJENDER GARG
9. SHRI OM PRAKASH SHARMA
II RULES COMMITTEE
1. HON’BLE SPEAKER CHAIRMAN
2. HON’BLE DEPUTY SPEAKER
3. SHRI ANIL KUMAR BAJPAI
4. SHRI HAZARI LAL CHAUHAN
5. SHRI RAJESH RISHI
6. SHRI JAGDEEP SINGH
7. SHRI JAGDISH PRADHAN
8. CH. FATEH SINGH
9. SHRI RAGHUVINDER SHOKEEN
III COMMITTEE ON PRIVILEGES
1. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI CHAIRMAN
2. MS ALKA LAMBA
3. CH. FATEH SINGH
4. SHRI GIRISH SONI
5. SHRI MOHINDER GOYAL
6. SHRI SHRI DUTT SHARMA
7. SHRI RAGHUVINDER SHOKEEN
8. SHRI SAURABH BHARADWAJ
9. SHRI S K BAGGA
IV COMMITTEE ON WELFARE OF SC/STs
1. SHRI PRAKASH CHAIRMAN
2. CH. FATEH SINGH
3. SHRI HAZARI LAL CHAUHAN
4. SHRI RAM CHANDER
5. SHRI MANOJ KUMAR
6. SHRI RAJU DHINGAN
7. SHRI GIRISH SONI
8. SHRI SANDEEP KUMAR
9. SHRI VISHESH RAVI
V COMMITTEE ON WELFARE OF OBCs
1. SHRI GULAB SINGH CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AJESH YADAV
3. SHRI DINESH MOHANIYA
4. SHRI JITENDER SINGH TOMAR
5. SHRI MANJINDER SINGH SIRSA
6. SHRI KARTAR SINGH TANWAR
7. SHRI MADAN LAL
8. SHRI MAHINDER YADAV
9. SHRI NARESH YADAV
VI  PRIVATE MEMBERS' BILLS & RESOLUTIONS COMMITTEE
1. HON’BLE  SPEAKER CHAIRMAN
2. HON’BLE DEPUTY SPEAKER
3. SHRI AJESH YADAV
4. SHRI KARTAR SINGH TANWAR
5. SHRI MAHINDER YADAV
6. SHRI PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA
7. SHRI SANDEEP KUMAR
8. SHRI SHRI DUTT SHARMA
9. SHRI SHIV CHARAN GOEL
VII GENERAL PURPOSE COMMITTEE
1. HON’BLE  SPEAKER CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI GULAB SINGH
3. SHRI MADAN LAL
4. SHRI JAGDEEP SINGH
5. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
6. SHRI S. K. BAGGA
7. SHRI SOM DUTT
8. SHRI NITIN TYAGI
9. SHRI HAZARILAL CHAUHAN
VIII  LIBRARY COMMITTEE
1. SHRI ADARSH SHASTRI CHAIRMAN
2. MS. ALKA LAMBA
3. SHRI RAJESH RISHI
4. SHRI ANIL KUMAR BAJPAI
5. SHRI AVTAR SINGH
6. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
7. SHRI MANOJ KUMAR
8. SHRI PANKAJ PUSHKAR
9. SHRI ASIM AHMAD KHAN
IX QUESTIONS & REFERENCE COMMITTEE
1. HON’BLE DEPUTY SPEAKER CHAIRPERSON
2. SHRI SAURABH BHARDWAJ
3. SHRI MOHINDER GOYAL
4. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
5. SHRI AJESH YADAV
6. MS BHAWNA GAUR
7. SHRI ADARSH SHASTRI
8. SMT BANDANA KUMARI
9. CH. FATEH SINGH
X COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENT ASSURANCES
1. SHRI JITENDER SINGH TOMAR CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI ADARSH SHASTRI
3. SHRI JAGDISH PRADHAN
4. SHRI NARESH BALYAN
5. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
6. SHRI MADAN LAL
7. SHRI NARESH YADAV
8. SHRI PRAKASH
9. SHRI PRAVEEN KUMAR
XI COMMITTEE ON PETITION
1. SHRI SAURABH BHARDWAJ CHAIRMAN
2. MS BHAVNA GAUR
3. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
4. SMT BANDANA KUMARI
5. SHRI SAHI RAM
6. SHRI NARESH YADAV
7. CH. FATEH SINGH
8. SHRI PANKAJ PUSHKAR
9. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
XII COMMITTEE ON DELEGATED LEGISLATION
1. SHRI JAGDISH PRADHAN CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AJESH YADAV
3. COL. DEVINDER SEHRAWAT
4. SHRI JITENDER SINGH TOMAR
5. SHRI KAPIL MISHRA
6. SHRI MAHINDER YADAV
7. SHRI PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA
8. SHRI RAGHUVINDER SHOKEEN
9. SHRI SOMNATH BHARTI
XIII COMMITTEE ON PAPERS LAID ON THE TABLE
1. SHRI AJAY DUTT CHAIRMAN
2. SMT. SARITA SINGH
3. SHRI GULAB SINGH
4. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND
5. SHRI SHARAD KUMAR
6. SHRI SUKHBIR SINGH DALAL
7. MOHD. ISHRAQ KHAN
8. SHRI VIJENDER GARG
9. SHRI MANJINDER SINGH SIRSA
XIV COMMITTEE ON WELFARE OF WOMAN AND CHILD
1. SMT. BANDANA KUMARI CHAIRPERSON
2. SHRI PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA
3. SMT. SARITA SINGH
4. MS. BHAVNA GAUR
5. SHRI NARAYAN DUTT SHARMA
6. SMT. PARMILA TOKAS
7. MS. ALKA LAMBA
8. SHRI SHRI DUTT SHARMA
9. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
XV COMMITTEE ON ENVIRONMENT
1. SMT. PARMILA TOKAS CHAIRPERSON
2. SHRI AJAY DUTT
3. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
4. SHRI SHARAD KUMAR
5. SHRI AVTAR SINGH
6. SHRI PRAVEEN KUMAR
7. SHRI MANOJ KUMAR
8. SHRI PANKAJ PUSHKAR
9. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
XVI COMMITTEE ON SALARY AND OTHER ALLOWANCES OF
MEMBERS OF DELHI LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
1. SHRI VISHESH RAVI CHAIRMAN
2. COL. DEVINDER SAHRAWAT
3. SHRI SHARAD KUMAR
4. SHRI MOHINDER GOYAL
5. SHRI HAZARI LAL CHAUHAN
6. SHRI RAJU DHINGAN
7. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND
8. SHRI SUKHBIR SINGH DALAL
9. SHRI VIJENDER GARG
XVII COMMITTEE ON ETHICS
1. SHRI NARAYAN DUTT SHARMA CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI NARESH BALYAN
3. SHRI AVTAR SINGH
4. SHRI RAM CHANDER
5. SHRI DINESH MOHANIYA
6. SHRI RAJESH RISHI
7. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA
8. SHRI RAJU DHINGAN
9. SHRI SAURABH BHARDWAJ
XVIII COMMITTEE ON WELFARE OF MINORITIES
1. SHRI AMANATULLAH KHAN CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AVTAR SINGH
3. SHRI JAGDEEP SINGH
4. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
5. SHRI SAHI RAM
6. MOHD. ISHRAQ KHAN
7. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
8. SMT. PARMILA TOKAS
9. SHRI JITENDER SINGH TOMAR
XIX COMMITTEE ON WELFARE OF STUDENTS AND YOUTH
1. SHRI NITIN TYAGI CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI PRAVEEN KUMAR
3. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND
4. SHRI PRAKASH
5. SHRI MANOJ KUMAR
6. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA
7. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
8. SMT. SARITA SINGH
9. SHRI SOM DUTT
XX COMMITTEE ON ISSUES RELATED TO
UNAUTHORISED COLONIES
1. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AMANANTULLAH KHAN
3. SHRI GULAB SINGH
4. SHRI MAHENDRA YADAV
5. SHRI RAGHUVINDER SHOKEEN
6. SHRI SAHI RAM
7. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
8. SHRI SHARAD KUMAR
9. SHRI SUKHBIR SINGH DALAL
XXI HOUSE COMMITTEE ON VIOLATION OF PROTOCOL
NORMS AND CONTEMPTUOUS BEHAVIOUR
BY GOVERNMENT OFFICERS WITH MLAs -
(ELECTED BY THE HOUSE)
1. SHRI SAURABH BHARADWAJ CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
3. CH. FATEH SINGH
4. MS. BHAVNA GAUR
5. SHRI VISHESH RAVI
6. SHRI PANKAJ PUSHKAR
7. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
8. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
9. SHRI SOM DUTT

FINANCIAL COMMITTEES
2018 - 2019
I PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMITTEE
1. SHRI SANJEEV JHA CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
3. MS. ALKA LAMBA
4. CH. FATEH SINGH
5. SHRI VIJENDER GUPTA
6. SHRI SAURABH BHARDWAJ
7. SHRI GIRISH SONI
8. SHRI PANKAJ PUSHKAR
9. SHRI VISHESH RAVI
II COMMITTEE ON GOVT. UNDERTAKING
1. SHRI VISHESH RAVI CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AJAY DUTT
3. SHRI AJESH YADAV
4. SHRI DINESH MOHANIYA
5. CH. FATEH SINGH
6. SHRI NARAYAN DUTT SHARMA
7. SMT. PARMILA TOKAS
8. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
9. SHRI RAJU DHINGAN
III COMMITTEE ON ESTIMATES
1. SHRI DINESH MOHANIYA CHAIRMAN
2. SMT. BANDANA KUMARI
3. SMT. SARITA SINGH
4. CH. FATEH SINGH
5. SHRI GIRISH SONI
6. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
7. SHRI SAURABH BHARDWAJ
8. SHRI S. K. BAGGA
9. SHRI VISHESH RAVI

Department Related Standing Committees
for the year 2018-2019.
I Standing Committee on Administrative Matters

(Administrative Reforms; Services; Vigilance; Dte. Of Training (UTCS);
Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board; General Administration Department;
Law, Judicial & Legislative Affairs; Information Technology)

1. SHRI ANIL BAJPAI CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI ADARSH SHASTRI
3. SHRI GULAB SINGH
4. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
5. SHRI JITENDER SINGH TOMAR
6. SHRI NARESH YADAV
7. SHRI SANDEEP KUMAR
8. SHRI S K BAGGA
9. SHRI SOM DUTT
II Standing Committee on Education

(Education; Higher Education; Training & Technical Education;
Art, Culture and Language; Sports )

1. SHRI SANJEEV JHA CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
3. SHRI ASIM AHMED KHAN
4. SHRI JAGDISH PRADHAN
5. SHRI KARTAR SINGH TANWAR
6. SHRI PRAKASH
7. SHRI RAJESH RISHI
8. SHRI SOMNATH BHARTI
9. SHRI SUKHBIR SINGH DALAL
III Standing Committee on Welfare

(Social Welfare; Labour; Food And Supplies; Employment; Home )

1. MS ALKA LAMBA CHAIRPERSON
2. CH. FATEH SINGH
3. SHRI MAHINDER YADAV
4. SHRI MANOJ KUMAR
5. MOHD. ISHRAQ KHAN
6. SHRI NARESH BALYAN
7. SHRI OM PRAKASH SHARMA
8. SMT. SARITA SINGH
9. SHRI SHRI DUTT SHARMA
IV Standing Committee on Health

(Medical and Public Health; Family Welfare;
Directorate Of Health Services; Food Safety)

1. SHRI VIJENDER GARG CHAIRMAN
2. SMT. BANDANA KUMARI
3. COL. DEVINDER SEHRAWAT
4. SHRI HAZARI LAL CHAUHAN
5. SHRI MANOJ KUMAR
6. SHRI NARESH BALYAN
7. SHRI SHIV CHARAN GOEL
8. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
9. SHRI AJAY DUTT
V Standing Committee on Development

(Development; Rural Development; Urban Development; Agricultural Marketing;
Revenue; Land and Building; Industries )

1. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AVTAR SINGH
3. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
4. SHRI MANJINDER SINGH SIRSA
5. MOHD. ISHRAQ KHAN
6. SHRI RAGHUVINDER SHOKEEN
7. SHRI RAJESH RISHI
8. SHRI RAJU DHINGAN
9. SHRI SHIV CHARAN GOEL
VI Standing Committee on Public Utilities and Civic Amenities

(Public Works Department; Power; Delhi Jal Board; Irrigation and Flood Control)

1. SHRI SUKHBIR SINGH DALAL CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
3. SHRI AVTAR SINGH
4. SHRI GULAB SINGH
5. SHRI NARESH YADAV
6. SHRI RAGHUVINDER SHOKEEN
7. SHRI SHRI DUTT SHARMA
8. SHRI SOM DUTT
9. SHRI RAM CHANDER
VII Standing Committee on Finance and Transport

(Finance; Trade And Taxes; Excise & Luxury Taxes; Planning; Transport;
Tourism; Departments not allotted to other Committees)

1. SHRI PRAKASH CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI ANIL KUMAR BAJPAI
3. SHRI NARAYAN DUTT SHARMA
4. SHRI S K BAGGA
5. SHRI PRAVEEN KUMAR
6. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND
7. SMT. SARITA SINGH
8. SHRI SURENDER SINGH
9. SHRI VIJENDER GARG


SPECIAL (Adhoc) COMMITTEES
(Elected by the House)
I Special Inquiry Committee to Investigate alleged
illegal restoration of cancelled Licence of a
Ration Shop in Burari (Constituted on 9.6.2016)
1. SHRI SOMNATH BHARTI CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AMANATULLAH KHAN
3. MS. BHAWNA GAUR
4. SHRI MADAN LAL
5. SHRI NARAYAN DUTT SHARMA
6. SHRI NITIN TYAGI
7. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA
8. SHRI SUKHBIR SINGH DALAL
9. SHRI VISHESH RAVI
II House Committee on Municipal Corporations in Delhi
(Constituted on 10.6.2016)
1. MS. BHAWNA GAUR CHAIRPERSON
2. SHRI AJESH YADAV
3. SHRI KARTAR SINGH TANWAR
4. SHRI MAHENDRA YADAV
5. SHRI NARESH BALYAN
6. SHRI NITIN TYAGI
7. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA
8. SHRI SAHI RAM
9. SHRI SHARAD KUMAR
III Special Inquiry Committee to probe alleged irregularities
and corruption in bodies that are administering the games
of cricket and hockey in NCT of Delhi.
(Constituted on 13.6.2016)
1. SHRI MADAN LAL CHAIRMAN
2. MS. ALKA LAMBA
3. SHRI AMANATULLAH KHAN
4. SHRI SAURABH BHARADWAJ
5. SHRI SHIV CHARAN GOEL
6. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA
7. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
8. SHRI SOMNATH BHARTI
9. SHRI VIJENDER GARG
IV Special inquiry committee to investigate alleged
irregularities in award of a contract to
M/S ESP INDIA PVT. LTD. by the TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT
of the GOVERNMENT OF NCT OF DELHI.
(Constituted on 10.6.2016)
1. SHRI RAJESH GUPTA CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI AJESH YADAV
3. SHRI AKHILESH PATI TRIPATHI
4. SHRI AMANATULLAH KHAN
5. SHRI PAWAN KUMAR SHARMA
6. SHRI NITIN TYAGI
7. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND
8. SMT. SARITA SINGH
9. SHRI SOMNATH BHARTI
V Special Committee to examine the Message dated 13-09-2017
of the Hon'ble Lieutenant Governor
1. SHRI SAURABH BHARADWAJ CHAIRMAN
2. SHRI ADARSH SHASTRI
3. MS. ALKA LAMBA
4. SHRI AMANATULLAH KHAN
5. SHRI JAGDISH PRADHAN
6. SHRI SANJEEV JHA
7. SHRI RITURAJ GOVIND
8. SHRI SAHI RAM
9. SHRI VISHESH RAVI
VI Special Committee to examine the issues related to DMRC
1. SHRI SAURABH BHARADWAJ CHAIRMAN
2. SMT. BANDANA KUMARI
3. MS. BHAVNA GAUR
4. SHRI GULAB SINGH
5. SHRI JAGDISH PRADHAN
6. SHRI NITIN TYAGI
7. SHRI JARNAIL SINGH
8. SHRI NARESH YADAV
9. SHRI SOMNATH BHARTI